Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Zebrano Bars (“Zebrano”, “we”, “our”, “us”). This Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

 

WHO WE ARE

We take our privacy seriously and have never shared your personal data at any time and will continue to do so under the new legislation.

 

Zebrano Bars Privacy Policy covers Zebrano treatment of personal information that Zebrano gathers when you subscribe to Zebrano newsletter and when you use Zebrano services. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Zebrano does not own or control, or to individuals that Zebrano does not employ or manage. We will, however, stop working with companies that do not agree to reflect our general policy.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

We, us and our refer to Rain House Limited, trading as Zebrano Bars & Clubs (“Zebrano”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10811709. Our registered office is at 14-16 Ganton street, London, W1F 7BT. We operate the following websites:

 

www.zebranolondon.com/soho/

 

The data controller is Rain House Limited. Our VAT number is 273583969.

 

This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the Zebrano Bars & Clubs so when we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this notice we are referring to the relevant company in the Rain House Ltd responsible for processing your data.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following types of personal information:

 

If you contact us, make a booking, buy a ticket for an event or enquire about private hire, or join our loyalty schemes we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

If you have interacted with us via social media e.g. by liking our Facebook page, or connecting with us on Instagram etc, we may contact you via those platforms.

 

Technical data

 

When you visit our Website, we may collect technical data about the device you are using, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is used for system administration and to improve the look and feel of our digital presence.

 

Special Category Data (also known as sensitive personal information


We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree. We use the following types of cookies:

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

 

When contacting you for any of the above purposes we may do so by phone, email or other forms of notification. Your data will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection law. It will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Zebrano, our group, and any other parties named or described in section 8 below.

 

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal information, provided that your interests do not override our own. Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

 

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to use or disclosure of it. We control who has access to your data (using both physical and electronic means).

 

Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which they are required to follow when handling personal information.

 

STORAGE AND RETENTION

Where do we store your personal information?

 

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure servers in the United Kingdom and we also use Mailchimp, a US company who participates and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Network.

 

How long do we keep it?

 

We collect and store personal information for purposes connected with our business. As such, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for those purposes.

 

If you make a booking our buy tickets to one of our events, we will keep your personal information for seven years from the date of your interaction with us. We feel that seven years is an acceptable time-period, to allow for any queries or cases to support a claim or otherwise. This is also the period within which tax collecting authorities may demand to see and audit our records.

 

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties for example or booking platforms Design My Night/ Open Table etc. Where we do so, any such disclosure will be on the basis that these third parties are required to keep the data we give them confidential and secure and will not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

 

If we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, we may disclose your personal information to the new owners of the business. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

 

DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

 

 

 

 

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us using the details given in section 1.

 

 

 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

 

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

UPDATING THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on our Website and we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we hold.

 

This policy was last updated on 19th May 2018